BCFU Wraps Up Successful Fall Semester


It was a busy fall for BCFU as the team brought home awards from the Cleveland State Forensics Classic, Autumn in the Mountains, and Tennessee Porch Swing!

A full list of fall tournament results is posted below.

Cleveland State Forensics Classic, October 20, 2018

Team Sweepstakes

Berry College - 2nd place

Dramatic Interpretation

Nadia Clinkscales - 1st place

Shelby Newland - 2nd place

Ben Allee - 3rd place

Extemporaneous Speaking

Jacob Pritchett - 1st place

Radio Broadcasting

Annie Dietz - 2nd place

Shelby Newland - 5th place

Jacob Pritchett - 6th place

Program Oral Interpretation

Jacob Pritchett - 2nd place

Shelby Newland - 3rd place

Sarah Baker - 4th place

Sara Arms - 5th place

Impromptu Speaking

Ben Allee - 2nd place

Hunter Berry - 6th place

Prose Interpretation

Sara Arms - 2nd place

Ben Allee - 3rd place

Persuasive Speaking

Anna Claire Tucker - 3rd place

After Dinner Speaking

Olivia Brown - 5th place

Autumn in the Mountains XVII, October 26-27, 2018

Program Oral Interpretation

Avery James - 1st place

Jacob Pritchett - 5th place

Communication Analysis

Kathleen Minor - 1st place

Prose Interpretation

Ben Allee - 1st place

Impromptu Sales

Kandra Martin - 1st place

Persuasive Speaking

Anna Claire Tucker - 2nd place

Slam Poetry

Kathleen Minor - 3rd place

Olivia Brown - 4th place

Impromptu Speaking

Jacob Pritchett - 3rd place

Public Narrative

Anjali Reddy - 3rd place

Dramatic Interpretation

Ben Allee - 4th place

Nadia Clinkscales - 6th place

Poetry Interpretation

Madison Capeling - 4th place

Extemporaneous Speaking

Jacob Pritchett - 5th place

Tennessee Porch Swing Day 1, November 17, 2018

Impromptu Speaking

Ben Allee - 1st place

Rhetorical Criticism

Kathleen Minor - 2nd place

Program Oral Interpretation

Avery James - 3rd place

Public Narrative

Kathleen Minor - 4th place

Prose Interpretation

Nadia Clinkscales - 5th place

Slam Poetry

Kathleen Minor - 6th place

Tennessee Porch Swing Day 2, November 18, 2018

Communication Analysis

Kathleen Minor - 2nd place

Avery James - 6th place

Slam Poetry

Kathleen Minor - 2nd place

Program Oral Interpretation

Avery James - 3rd place

Prose Interpretation

Noah Syverson - 5th place

Public Narrative

Kathleen Minor - 5th place

Dramatic Interpretation

Nadia Clinkscales - 5th place

Persuasive Speaking

Anna Claire Tucker - 5th place